Programme

This programme may still be subject to minor changes.

 

DAY 1   

MORNING

Amphitheatre ( central campus)

Opening Session

Opening address – H.E. Mrs Vice Prime Minister -RDC, Eve Bazaiba, Minister for the Environment and Sustainable Development

 

AFTERNOON

KEYNOTES

  • 13.30-14.15          Local perceptions of tropical forest ecosystem services, insights from Africa -Aida Cuni Sanchez, Norwegian University of Life Sciences, -Gerard Imani, Université officielle de Bukavu
  • 14.15-15.00           Africa Dendrochronological Fieldschool: A tool for Capacity Building and Enhancing Ecological Research – Justine Ngoma, The Copperbelt University, Zambia
  • 15.00-15.45           COFFEE BREAK
  • 15.45-16.30           Conservation  de la biodiversité et développement des pays africains- Inza Kone, Swiss Center for Scientific Research in Côte d’Ivoire
  • 16.30-17.15           Bridging the gap : an overview of the needs- Benjamin Toirambe, Secretary General, Ministry for the Environment and Sustainable                                           Development, RDC

DAY 2   

MORNING

Exposition Hall (campus Faculty of Sciences)

  • 9.00-9.30             Mounting of the posters

 

Amphitheatre ( central campus)

  • 9.30-9.45             Info – messages

 

KEYNOTES

  • 9.45-10.30           Political, ethical and juridical aspects (CITES, Nagoya) – Nicky Ineet, Chef de Bureau Gestion des Stocks de Carbone – Direction de                                        Développement Durable – Ministère de l’Environnement, RDC
  • 10.30-11.15        How genetic tools improve our knowledge of African flora and the evolution and ecology of plant species ? -Olivier Hardy, Université Libre de Bruxelles
  • 11.15-12.00       Capacity building and development, technical and scientific cooperation, and knowledge management: outcomes of the Conference of the Parties during their 15th meeting – Han De Koeijer, Point Focal National pour le Centre d’Echange de la CDB
  • 12.00-13.30         LUNCH

 

Exposition Hall (campus Faculty of Sciences)

  • 12.00-13.30        POSTERS

AFTERNOON

Auditoriums (campus Faculty of Sciences)

  • 13.30-17.00         SESSIONS (parallel)

 

Auditorium 01

Taxonomy and evolution of inventories (Botany)

13.30-13.50

331

An attempt to classify the unclassifiable: Toward the identification of potential forest types of Gabon, western Central Africa

Klein, Jan Lucas

13.50-14.10

112

The Democratic Republic of the Congo: a striking gap of knowledge on alien plant species in Africa

Meerts, Pierre

14.10-14.30

146

Actualisation du statut de vulnérabilité de 20 espèces d’arbres exploitées en Afrique centrale

Loubota Panzou, Grace Jopaul

14.30-14.50

212

Diversité morpho-variétale des fruits de Dacryodes edulis (Safoutier) dans la Province de la Tshopo

Lisingo, Janvier

14.50-15.10

230

Coffee Genetic Resources in DRC: opportunities and challenges

Stoffelen, Piet

15.10-16.00

 

COFFEE BREAK

 

16.00-16.20

192

Edible Fungi Consumed by the Lamba and Bemba People of Haut-Katanga (DR Congo)

Kasongo, Bill

16.20-17.00

 

Conclusions & discussion

 

Auditorium 02

Taxonomy and evolution of inventories (Terrestrial Zoology)

13.30-13.50

71

Diversité, Distribution et Affinités biogéographiques de l’Herpétofaune congolaise en Afrique centrale

Chifundera Kusamba, Zacharie

13.50-14.10

176

Biogéographie des serpents venimeux dans sept départements administratifs au sud de la République du Congo

Zassi-Boulou, Ange Ghislain

14.10-14.30

269

Diversité et abondance des chauves-souris (Chiroptera) de la Région de Banalia, Province de la Tshopo, R.D.Congo

Musaba, Prescott

14.30-14.50

237

Vers un inventaire des écureuils arboricoles, porteurs de Monkeypox en République Démocratique du Congo

Baelo, Pascal

14.50-15.10

28

Les oiseaux de Kinshasa en 2022

Punga Kumanenge, Julien

15.10-16.00

 

COFFEE BREAK

 

16.00-16.20

208

Analyse morphométrique des termitières du genre Macrotermes par l’imagerie aérienne des drones dans la région de Lubumbashi

Sebagenzi, Guy David

16.20-17.00

 

Conclusions & discussion

 

Auditorium 03

Bridging the gap: needs for capacity

13.30-13.50

291

CEBioS capacity building programme in the Congo Basin

Janssens de Bisthoven, Luc

13.50-14.10

261

Défis et opportunités des recherches sur les champignons supérieurs en République Démocratique du Congo

Milenge Kamalebo, Héritier

14.10-14.30

134

Capacity building on flora and taxonomy of Katangan vegetation at the university of Lubumbashi

Ilunga wa Ilunga, Edouard

14.30-14.50

251

L’Interface Science-Politique-Pratique pour une gestion durable de la Biodiversité et des Services écosystémiques en Afrique : Approche, activités et impact du Projet CABES

Kazaba, K, Paul

14.50-15.10

320

Adapting environmental monitoring and assessment systems for aquatic biodiversity to an African context

Bishop, Kevin

15.10-16.00

 

COFFEE BREAK

 

16.00-16.20

335

Formations taxonomiques et en gestion des collections au Burundi : appui du programme CEBioS.

Ndayikeza, Longin

16.20-17.00

 

Conclusions & discussion

 

Auditorium 04

Taxonomy and evolution of inventories (Aquatic Zoology)

13.30-13.50

294

Freshwater fish diversity and human utilisation in Africa: a tale about naivety, non-reports and paradigms.

Snoeks, Jos

13.50-14.10

258

Hidden species diversity in Paramormyrops Taverne et al., 1977 (Teleostei: Mormyridae) from the Congo basin

Mambo Baba, Taylor

14.10-14.30

238

Inventaire taxonomique et maturité sexuelle de poissons pêchés dans le Pool Malebo (Fleuve Congo)

Bowanga, W.L

14.30-14.50

13

The fishes of the Kundelungu National Park (Upper Congo basin, DR Congo): diversity and conservation

Abwe Emmanuel

14.50-15.10

241

Contribution à la connaissance de l’ichtyofaune de la Réserve de Faune à Okapis (RFO) RDC

Danadu Mizani, Célestin

15.10-16.00

 

COFFEE BREAK

 

16.00-16.20

243

Études des diatomées en relation avec quelques paramètres physico-chimiques des cours d’eau de Yangambi

Lokele Ndjombo, Edit

16.20-17.00

 

Conclusions & discussion

 

DAY 3

ALL DAY

Auditoriums (campus Faculty of Sciences)

Conservation in Practice

A series of workshops, trainings and interactive sessions on different topics: climate-biodiversity activities in Yangambi, bushmeat, a meeting of the Congo Basin herpetologists, CITES and the Nagoya Protocol in practice for scientists, the production of a Policy Brief; social-ecological resilience, the inventory of biodiversity in the DRC, the terroirs – community forestry, sequencing and sequencing in the future, round table on conservation in the DRC, the case of the Lomami National Park.

Exposition Hall (campus Faculty of Sciences)

Biodiversity: future generationJury and results of the various competitions (video shorts, drawings, essays), presentations of exhibitors, visits by neighborhood schools, etc.


DAY 4   

MORNING

Amphitheatre ( central campus)

  • 9.30-9.45              Info – messages

KEYNOTES

  • 9.45-10.30           Pathways to understand and relieve pressure on Congo Basin forest’s natural capital – Pascal Boeckx, Ghent University
  • 10.30-11.15     Aires et territoires conservés par les peuples autochtones pygmées et communautes locales (apac), une opportunité a l’atteinte de l’objectif 30×30 du nouveau cadre mondial post 2020 sur la biodiversité – Léonard Bombolo Bosenge, ANAPAC RDC
  • 11.15-12.00         Bridging the gap : mainstreaming of biodiversity in other sectors, the case of South Africa – Jeffrey Manuel, SANBI   
  • 12.00-13.30         LUNCH

Exposition Hall (campus Faculty of Sciences)

  • 12.00-13.30        POSTERS

AFTERNOON

Auditoriums (campus Faculty of Sciences)

  • 13.30-17.00         SESSIONS (parallel)

Auditorium 01

Ecology and Global Change

13.30-13.50

328

Disentangling national carbon fluxes of Congo Basin countries

Verbiest, William

13.50-14.10

39

Biais conceptuel et méthodologique dans l’estimation des surfaces de miombo déboisées autour de Lubumbashi (Haut-Katanga, RD Congo)

Useni Sikuzani, Yannick

14.10-14.30

35

Leaf traits of understory species are changing in response to climate change in the DRC

Hatangi, Yves

14.30-14.50

94

Impact des changements climatiques sur la distribution des quelques plantes alimentaires du bonobo (Pan paniscus) dans son habitat naturel en République Démocratique du Congo

Nyembo, Faustin

14.50-15.10

107

Impacts du changement d’utilisation des terres sur la biomasse et la diversité dans le paysage forestier de la réserve de biosphère de Yangambi, RDC

Mangaza, Lisette

15.10-16.00

 

COFFEE BREAK

 

16.00-16.20

252

Kisigari’s conservancy: a contribution to biodiversity protection and climate change mitigation around Virunga National Park

Lanata, Francesca

16.20-17.00

 

Conclusions & discussion

 

Auditorium 02

Conservation and indigenous knowledge

13.30-13.50

48

Evaluation des savoirs endogènes et perception des populations locales sur les pratiques culturales du café Robusta dans le paysage de la Réserve de Biosphère de Yangambi en province de la Tshopo

Bamenga, Louis Pasteur

13.50-14.10

207

Impact des activités minières sur la macrofaune du sol à Lubumbashi (R.D. Congo)

Muganguzi, Trésor

14.10-14.30

233

Les savoirs endogènes et la préservation de la biodiversité: engager les communautés locales et les peuples autochtones dans une cause globale

Maindo, Alphonse

14.30-14.50

234

Contribution des savoirs locaux et valeurs culturelles dans la préservation de la biodiversité : cas de village Bembiteli en territoire de Bafwasende (Tshopo, RDC)

Kyale Koy, Justin

14.50-15.10

205

Et si les pratiques traditionnelles pouvaient conserver la biodiversité dans les milieux ruraux ?

Muderhwa, Gervais

15.10-16.00

 

COFFEE BREAK

 

16.00-16.20

65

Investigating the consumption and trade of pangolins in a mosaic forest-savannah area of Cameroon

MouafoT., Alain D.

16.20-17.00

 

Conclusions & discussion

 

Auditorium 03

Bridging  the gap : the Science-Policy Interface and data mobilisation

13.30-13.50

333

Mobiliser les données sur la biodiversité pour la gestion et la prise de décision

Akpona, Hugues

13.50-14.10

336

Vers un état des lieux de la biodiversité en République Démocratique du Congo

Mukubi, Daniel

14.10-14.30

59

Analyse de la cohabitation conflictuelle entre les aires protégées et les populations riveraines : Cas du Parc National de la Ruzizi, Burundi

Nkengurutse, Jacques

14.30-14.50

11

DNA-typing improves illegal wildlife trade surveys: tracing the Cameroonian bushmeat trade

Din Dipita, Alain

14.50-15.10

302

Field stations as hubs for scaling science, technology, innovation and conservation in the Congo Basin

Houlihan, Peter

15.10-16.00

 

COFFEE BREAK

 

16.00-16.20

98

Multidisciplinary research as a powerful tool for enhancing, promoting, and protecting Congolese biodiversity: the phytokat model in Katanga

Bakari Amuri, Salvius

16.20-17.00

 

Conclusions & discussion

 

Auditorium 04

Conservation of our closest relatives

13.30-13.50

51

Distribution, habitat use and human disturbance of gorillas (Gorilla gorilla) in the Ebo forest, Littoral Region, Cameroon

Mfossa Mbouombouo, Daniel

13.50-14.10

300

Foresterie Communautaire, un modèle efficace pour la conservation durable des gorilles des Grauer (GG) en RD Congo

Ngobobo As Ibungu, Urbain

14.10-14.30

99

Importance de l’habituation dans le développement comportemental du gorille de Grauer au PNKB

Bibentyo, Marcel

14.30-14.50

288

The Bili-Uéré Behavioural Realm of the chimpanzees of Northern DR Congo

Hicks Thurston, Cleve

14.50-15.10

299

Chimpanzees as forest engineers: an ex-situ experiment with gut-passed seeds for local conservation awareness

Batsi, Germain

15.10-16.00

 

COFFEE BREAK

 

16.00-16.20

282

The conservation value of fragments: An ape’s perspective

Laudisoit, Anne

16.20-17.00

 

Conclusions & discussion

 

DAY 5   

MORNING

Amphitheatre ( central campus)

  • 9.30-9.45              Info – messages

KEYNOTES

Auditorium 01

  • 9.45-10.30           Challenges and oportunities – Adams Cassinga, Conser Congo
  • 10.30-11.15         Les services écosystémiques : une nouvelle approche pour mieux appréhender les relations entre l’homme et la nature – Héritier Milenge Kamalebo, ISP Bukavu
  • 11.15-12.00         Promoting biodiveristy conservation through a One Health approach- Gladys Kalema-Zikusoka, Conservation Through Public Health
  • 12.00-13.30         LUNCH

Exposition Hall (campus Faculty of Sciences)

  • 12.00-13.30          POSTERS

AFTERNOON

Auditoriums (campus Faculty of Sciences)

  • 13.30-17.00         SESSIONS (parallel)

Auditorium 01

Challenges and opportunities

13.30-13.50

9

Population growth and forest area: Cointegration relationship in Democratic Republic of the Congo

Masamba, David

13.50-14.10

49

Transhumance transfrontalière et son impact sur les ressources forestières du Bassin du Congo

Lombo, Emmanuel

14.10-14.30

209

Processus de transformations spatiales et effet des routes dans la réserve de biosphère de Yangambi

Bwazani Balandi, Julien

14.30-14.50

151

La pêche au filet maillant avec LED au lac Kivu menace pour la diversité ichtyologique

Masilya Mulugula, Pascal

14.50-15.10

163

Impacts de mouvements migratoires sur la conservation de la biodiversité de zones humides en période de conflits. Cas de paysages Epulu-Ituri-Aru et Garamba-Uelé en RDC

Nabintu Ntugulo, Francine

15.10-16.00

 

COFFEE BREAK

 

16.00-16.20

315

Cadrer la biodiversité dans une approche holistique de résilience socio-écologique

Team SECORES

16.20-17.00

 

Conclusions & discussion

 

Auditorium 02

Ecosystem services and their valorisation

13.30-13.50

92

Diversité et usages des macromycètes de la réserve de biosphère de Luki au Kongo Central (RDC)

Mikobi, Charlot

13.50-14.10

85

Expériences dans le suivi des projets REDD+ dans la Tshopo

Safari, André

14.10-14.30

120

Ethnobotanical Survey of Plants Used by the people of Mahoua and Mapou, West Region, Cameroon

Bih, Joan Ndeh

14.30-14.50

247

Écologie et cartographie des tourbières en RDC

Kanda, Innocent

14.50-15.10

309

Quantification of fine roots biomass in a tropical rainforest succession. Case of Yoko Forest Reserve in DRC.

Bachiseze Magala, Albert

15.10-16.00

 

COFFEE BREAK

 

16.00-16.20

325

Key Species Monitoring and Conservation in Garamba Complex

Diodio, S.A.

16.20-17.00

 

Conclusions & discussion

 

Auditorium 03

OneHealth

13.30-13.50

308

Dilution de la biodiversité, facteur de risque pour l’émergence des maladies zoonotiques autour du massif forestier de la cuvette centrale et contribution du Réseau de Santé Animale de Proximité dans la lutte contre les zoonoses

Sanvuru, Vincent de Paul

13.50-14.10

280

Infestation of wild and domestic animals by ticks in the One Health concept

Ngoy, Steve

14.10-14.30

307

Diversity of rodents and their viruses from pristine to degraded habitat in DR Congo

Van Vredendaal, Rianne

14.30-14.50

253

Eco-epidemiology of bat viruses in DR Congo forests

Joffrin, Léa

14.50-15.10

304

Uncovering the diversity and evolutionary histories of viruses from archived specimens from the Afrotropics

Gryseels, Sophie

15.10-16.00

 

COFFEE BREAK

 

16.00-16.20

105

Trace metals and safe consumption of edible fungi from Upper – Katanga (DR Congo)

Kasongo, Bill

16.20-17.00

 

Conclusions & discussion

 

Forum (campus Faculty of Sciences)

  • 17.30-18.30         CLOSING SESSION

DAY 6    

  • 7.30-15.00    Excursions

Forum (campus Faculty of Sciences)

  • 17.00-18.00     Official Closing of the Conference
  • 18.00-20.00     Conference dinner

 


DAY 2-5

Continuously in the Exhibition Hall

Scientific posters, films, stands, exhibition of drawings and essays